Privacy Policy Notice


Last Updated: February 8, 2017

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage. This website is hosted and operated from Canada, and therefore is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Information We Collect

CME Solutions International gathers two basic types of information through the website: “personal information,” being information from which an individual can be identified, and “aggregate information,” from which an individual cannot be identified.

Personal Information: You are not ordinarily required to register or provide personal information in order to access our website, though certain functionalities (such as requesting information or providing feedback through the site) may require the inclusion of personal information. Personal information may include your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers, and/or email address).

Aggregate Information: When you visit and interact with the website, CME Solutions International and third parties that CME Solutions International has contacted to provide services to CME Solutions International may collect anonymous information from two sources: server log files and cookies.

Server Log Files: Your Internet protocol (IP) address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use the IP addresses of all visitors to calculate website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the website’s servers, and to administer the website. We may also use IP addresses to communicate or to block access by visitors who fail to comply with our terms of service. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many websites.

Cookies: Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites, and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular website. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify, or delete such cookie. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to use portions of the website.

The Way We Use Information

The personal information that is collected through our website may be used in any of the following ways:

Communications: We may use your personal information in order to respond to your questions and comments. We use return email addresses to answer the emails we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Requests: We use the information you provide about yourself when placing a request only to complete that request. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that request.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Leaving Our Website (Links)

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to information collected by the CME Solutions International website. Upon leaving our website, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. Please read the privacy policies of these websites whenever you are interacting with them.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. CME Solutions International takes seriously its obligations under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act concerning the collection of personal information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13). The website is not directed at children, and we request that children under the age of 13 not provide personal information through the website.

Accessing Information and Contacting Us

CME Solutions International has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You can review the information we have collected and, where appropriate, you may request that it be corrected. We also provide you with several options for reviewing, correcting, updating, or otherwise modifying information you have previously provided:

You may email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You may call us at +1 (514) 685-1888

You may send mail to the following postal mail address:
Attn: Website Privacy Policy
CME Solutions International
72-A Brunswick Boulevard
Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec
H9B 2C5
Canada

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review, have changed, or remove. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Note that despite any removal of or change to personal information requested, there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records.

Choice

At any time, you can choose to stop receiving email communications from us. Please just let us know by emailing, calling, or writing to us using the contact information listed above, or under Contact, or by using the unsubscribe feature in an email you have received.

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the website, without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Policy.

Ensuring Bias-free Continuing Professional Development

As a full provider of accredited continuing professional development (CPD) programs, we have trusted relationships with established and credible accrediting bodies in the USA, Canada, and Europe.

Read More

Engaging – Relevant – Rigorous

We deliver the most clinically relevant, engaging, and fair-balanced educational activities for clinicians and allied health professionals with the aim to advance the practice of medicine and improve patient outcomes.

Read More
CPG2Care

CPG2Care

Through CPG2Care (Clinical Practice Guideline development to effecting change at...
CPD Programs

CPD Programs

We deliver the most clinically relevant, engaging, and fair-balanced educational...
Clinical Tools

Clinical Tools

With the ubiquity of smartphones and tablets in the medical environment, CME Solutions...